• Latest update: August 2021

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is of great importance to Tresios and we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. We believe it is of great importance that personal data is handled with care. Personal data entrusted to us are therefore processed and secured with great care.

The purpose of our privacy statement is to inform each individual and visitors of our website how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal data and your rights.

Tresios processes personal data when you use our services or decide to make your data available to us for employment or for the purpose of providing services. We thereby process privacy-sensitive information, also known as personal data. In some cases we work together with other organisations or companies.

Tresios complies with the rules from the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means for example that we:

  • Clearly state for what purpose we process personal data
  • Limit the collection of personal data to personal data that are necessary for purposes that they are processed for
  • Explicitly ask for permission to process the personal data, in case this permission is necessary
  • Do not share personal data with third parties unless this is necessary to perform the service requested or when legally obliged to share
  • When personal data is shared with third parties, we ensure that the data are not used for other purposes
  • Arrange or have in place suitable security measures to protect personal data and demand the same from subcontracted parties we share personal data with
  • Respect the right to view, correct or have personal data deleted

Of whom do we process personal data

When using our services, you share data with us. That may be personal data. Depending on the services and functionalities that can be used on our website, personal data may be processed from the following persons:

  • Job applicants or persons who are looking for an internship or job at Tresios (hereinafter: ”applicants”)
  • Persons who are clients or are employed by our clients (hereinafter: “clients”)
  • Persons from whom we purchase products or services or are employed by our suppliers (hereinafter: “suppliers”)
  • Third parties, like persons or companies who are interested in our services or visitors to our website (hereinafter “third parties”)

What personal data do we process

With regard to job applicants, Tresios can process the following data:

  • Name and address details, titles, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, gender and marital status
  • Contact details, such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Data on training programmes, courses and internships taken or to be taken
  • Data on the job applied for
  • Data on employment history
  • Other data with regard to the position to be held, provided by the data subject or known to him (such as curriculum vitae data, or results of a competency test)
  • Data gathered from references with consent of the applicant
  • A certificate of conduct
  • Other data whose processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of any laws or regulations

With regard to clients, Tresios can process the following data:

  • Name and address details, titles, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, gender and marital status
  • Contact details, such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Company details
  • Bank details
  • Data with regard to relations with other persons or organisations
  • Data to perform the services
  • Identity document
  • Residence permit
  • Seafarer’s identity document
  • Data for calculating and recording fees and expenses, making payments and collecting amounts due
  • Other data provided to us by clients or third parties or that are obtained from public sources in the context of performing our services
  • Other data whose processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of any laws or regulations

With regard to suppliers, Tresios can process the following data:

  • Name and address details, titles, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, gender and marital status
  • Contact details, such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Company details
  • Bank details
  • Data with regard to relations with other persons or organisations
  • Data with regard to ordering or purchasing services
  • Data for calculating and recording expenses and making payments
  • Other data of which the processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of laws or regulations

With regard to third parties, Tresios can process the following data:

  • Name and address details, titles, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, gender and marital status
  • Contact details, such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Company details
  • Bank details
  • Data with regard to relations with other persons or organisations
  • Other data provided to us by clients or third parties or that are obtained from public sources in the context of our services
  • Other data whose processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of any laws or regulations

For what purposes do we process these data and on what legal basis

Tresios only processes personal data if a valid legal basis exists. We do not process your personal data without a purpose. Your personal data is processed:

  • To assess the suitability of the job applicant for a position that is or may become vacant
  • For the provision of our services, Project Management, Marine Services, Engineering & Design, Crewing & Staffing, and Contact & Claim Management
  • For internal control and company security of Tresios
  • For calculating or recording fees, income and expenses and making payments
  • For collecting amounts due, including the use of other parties for debt collection
  • The exercise of an audit or other types of verification
  • For ordering or purchasing services
  • Internal management activities
  • To grant access to our office or our website or for the security thereof
  • Maintaining contacts and sending information about the services of Tresios

We process the above-mentioned data only if

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the data subject or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into an agreement, for example when we process data in order to submit an offer for a potential client or to handle a job application (“fulfilment of agreement”) or
  • the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Tresios is subject (hereinafter “legal obligation”) or
  • the data subject has given his consent to the processing (“consent”).

With whom may we share personal data

Tresios may share personal data on job applicants with:

  • Suppliers, such as IT-companies
  • Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation

Tresios may share personal data on clients with:

  • Suppliers, such as IT-companies
  • Parties in the context of the provision of our services
  • Others who are in charge of or manage the activities in the context of where the personal data are being processed or are necessarily involved therein
  • Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation

Tresios may share personal data on suppliers with:

  • Other suppliers, such as IT-companies
  • Parties in the context of the provision of our services
  • Others who are in charge of or manage the activities in the context of where the personal data are being processed or are necessarily involved therein
  • Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation

Tresios may share personal information about third parties with:

  • Suppliers, such as IT-companies
  • Parties in the context of the provision of our services
  • Others who are in charge of or manage the activities in the context of where the personal data are being processed or are necessarily involved therein
  • Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation

How we protect your personal data

  • The security of data is important to us, and we are committed to using reasonable technical, practical and organisational measures to protect the data we may collect from you.

Cookies on our website

Cookies are small text files placed by websites on the computer or terminal equipment with which you visit the website. Cookies may be used to collect (personal) data about you. Our website also applies cookies, as we use Google Analytics, a service that provides us insight into the manner in which our website is used. This relates to statistics of use like the number of unique visitors, the pages visited and the average duration of a visit.

 

How long do we keep personal data

We do not retain personal data any longer than necessary:

  • For the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  • To comply with laws or regulations
  • For archiving purposes

Personal data on job applicants are deleted four weeks after the end of the application procedure unless the applicant enters into employment or authorises us to keep it for a longer period of time (up to six months).

Personal data that are required in the context of our accounting are kept for seven years.

Your rights with regard to your personal data

The laws on the protection of personal data give you the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

  • The right to obtain from Tresios confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data
  • The right to request rectification or completion of personal data
  • The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • The right to restrict or to object the processing
  • The right to obtain, at reasonable intervals and free of charge, an overview of the personal data Tresios processes about you
  • The right to revoke your consent, when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent
  • Depending on the country where you live, the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority that monitors the compliance with the rules for the protection of personal data. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Hague (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)

Tresios shall provide information on action taken on a request of the data subject without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. Tresios shall inform the data subject of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

EXERCISE your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you can send an email to info@tresios.com.

You may also use this email address if you wish to file a complaint about the way your personal data have been processed by Tresios.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we dealt with your complaint, you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or, if you reside or work in another country of the EU, with the supervisory authority in that country.

Contact details

Tresios Holding B.V.
Wilhelminakade 173
3072 AP Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Privacy contact person: Anna-Linde Drost


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Tresios reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will publish the amended statement on our website. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Statement when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to consult the statement regularly to review the latest version.